home sitemap

Welcome to Mighty Baobab Limited

Or as they say in Swahili "Jambo, Karibuni" - Hello and Welcome!

Mighty Baobab Tree The Baobab pods Inside the fruit Baobab Powder 200g

What is Baobab?

The baobab tree is one of the largest and most famous trees in the African landscape. It is traditionally known in Africa as "the healing tree" or "the tree of life" and this is for very good reasons.The baobab fruit is oval sized hard pod, about 1/4 inch thick, encased inside the pod is a ivory coloured pulp (powder) that is naturally dry. The pulp surround seeds that are used to extract baobab oil. The pulp is well known for its healing and health benefits that can help support the immune system and fortify the body. Baobab oil is a beautiful golden yellow oil with a sligthy nutty scent. The oil is excellent for the skin and suitable for a varity of skin conditions.

Baobab Fruit Powder

Rich source of vitamins, nutrients, micro nutrients and high levels of antioxidants

Baobab Fruit

Baobab fruit powder is extracted from the baobab fruit by a simple mechanic process that separates the powder from the seeds. There is no additional processing involved. It is as nature intended. The powder is a lovely ivory colour. The taste is tart, lemon curd, some alike it to melon, some say it is like pear. Everyone agrees that it is the best natural source of food.

The powder is used as food ingredient in a variety of food formulations. it contains high levels of vitamins, nutrients, micro nutrients and antioxidants.

 

The fruit is traditionally consumed in Africa by children, expectant mothers and senior citizens. The high content of vitamins and nutrients helps fight off illnesses and provides excellent source of nourishment.

 

Baobab fruit powder conforms to EU regulations 1334/2008.

Baobab Powder Key Facts:

  • 10 x the antitoxidant level of oranges.
  • 6 x more Vitamin C than oranges.
  • 6 x more antitoxidants than cranberries, blueberries and blackberries.
  • 4 x more potassium than a banana.
  • 2 x more calcium than milk.
  • 2 x more antitoxidants than goji berries.
  • More magnesium than spinach.
  • Excellent ingredient in diets for diabetics (notably type II Diabetes).
  • Displays antioxidant capacity by fighting against the formation of free radicals.
  • Great complement in diets for celiac diseases.
  • Antiviral properties.
  • Gluten free and ready-to-mix.
  • Long shelf life of between 24-36 months.

Bulk Supply

For commercial Markets

 

We are BULK suppliers of baobab fruit powder.  Bulk quantities start from 20kg sealed bag or pallet holding 25 x 20kg (500kg) load. Bulk baobab oil is supplied in 20 litre containers or a pallet holding 20 x 20 litre containers (approx 400 kg).

 

 

Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil

 

Baobab seeds are extremely hard and are cold pressed to produce this fine grade Baobab Oil. Baobab Oil is high in vitamin A, E and F. Baobab seed oil is a carrier oil, suitable for mixing and blending with your formulations. It can be used neat.

 

Our baobab oil is unrefined (not mixed with anything and not blended or thinned), beautiful golden yellow in colour with a slight nutty scent. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis. The characteristics of baobab oil are:

  • Moisturizing for dry skin and hair.
  • Absorbs easily and quickly.
  • Improves the skin’s elasticity.
  • Cell regenerator.
  • Relieves Eczema.
  • Relieves Psoriasis.
  • Alleviates pain from burns and regenerates epithelial tissue quickly.
  • Gives the skin tone and elasticity.
  • Can be used as a "anti sun burn" cream.
  • Golden Yellow with nutty scent.

What is Baobab Oil used for?

Baobab seed oil can be used for numerous applications, some are listed here:

  • Moisturisers, creams and anti-ageing products.
  • Skin care products or used "as is" mixed with a few drops of water.
  • Bathing Soaps, Lotions and shower creams.
  • Lip balms / Lipsticks.
  • Hair care products.
  • Perfume.
  • Massage Oils & Aromatherapy.
  • Skin burns. Helps repair skin damage (avoid applying to open wounds).

Only to be used externally.

Mighty Baobab Limited

We are a family business based in London, United Kingdom. We specialise in the harvesting, collection, extraction and export of natural Baobab products from Africa to global markets. We supply to clients all over the world including the United States, Europe, Asia and Far East.

  •     We own the entire end to end supply chain of Baobab harvesting, extraction and supply. With no middlemen, our costs are lower and we can therefore pass on these savings to customers.
  •     We are able to maintain greater control and quality of our baobab production by managing the entire process.
  •     Our baobab comes from regions that have so far tested highest scientifically for nutritional values!
  •     We are committed to ensuring that workers in Africa recieve decent levels of pay and benefit from the sales of Baobab and we are also working with Practical Action UK to ensure the continued survival of baobab trees.

 

Baobab Condiments & other products

Baobab can be used to create a whole range of healthy foods and drinks. Condiments is one good example. This delicious sweet Chilli jam was produced by BIM's Kitchen using our Baobab. For other great ideas on foods and recipes, please check out our recipes page. Or they can be purchased from our Online Shop.